Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains our privacy practices and how we collect, use, and disclose information we collect from you. We take your privacy seriously and want to help you understand what we do. Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.

Collection, Use and Sharing of Information

By submitting your personal information by and through the Site, you:

  1. certify that you have provided your legal name and your own phone number, you agree to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy and authorize ZIPLegal.net to contact you.
  2. agree to receive SMS text messages to my cell number provided above for notifications, alerts, and general communication purposes including promotions from ZIPLegal.net. I understand that I am not required to provide my consent as a condition of purchasing any products or services. I understand that I can opt-out of receiving text messages at any time by responding with STOP. I can reply with HELP to get help. Message and data rates may apply depending on your mobile carrier. Messages per month may vary.
  3. agree to receive emails to my email provided for notifications, alerts, and general communication purposes including promotions from ZIPLegal.net.

We may collect, track, store, and disclose information that your computer provides in connection with your visit to ZIPLegal.net (the “Site”). Namely, we collect, track, and store: 1) the date and time of your visit; 2) the length of your visit; 3) the specific webpages you visited; 4) your location and IP address; 5) domain name servers; 6) types of computers or devices accessing the Site; 7) types of web browsers and operating systems accessing the Site; and 8) the address of any website that directed you to the Site (collectively, “Traffic Data”).

We use the above Traffic Data for marketing purposes and to improve your experience on the Site.

We may use various methods to track and analyze your Traffic Data, including cookies, tags, web beacons, and/or tracking pixels. As you visit and browse our Site, the Site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers stored on your computer through your web browser and are used by most websites to personalize your web experience. Some cookies may facilitate the Site features for enhanced performance and functionality such as determining which portions of the Site are visited and tailoring advertising to best serve your needs, remembering preferences, analyzing usage for website optimization, and providing custom content. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Site and view which parts of the Site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Site and better serve our users. Traffic Information collected through the Site may be used by us for any lawful purpose, including analyzing and tracking the level or type of user activity on the Site; tracking and analyzing usage trends; facilitating targeted content, offers, or more relevant advertisements; personalizing the Site to better reflect your preferences; or enhancing your and other users’ use of the Site.

Unless otherwise required by law to do so, we do not guarantee that we will take action in response to do-not-track signals or similar mechanisms.

In addition to Traffic Data, to the extent that you voluntarily submit information to us through the Site, we collect the answers that are submitted through our form (“Personal Information”). Namely, we may collect, track, and store all the information that you provide on our Site, including, without limitation, your zip code; your first and last name; your email address; and your telephone number.

We may use such information to send you marketing and advertising information via email, telephone call, and SMS text message, pursuant to your opt-in to receive such. If you decide that you do not wish to receive such emails, you can opt-out of receiving future emails by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the email. If you decide that you do not wish to receive telephone calls, you can opt-out by emailing us at optout@ZIPLegal.net1 and requesting to be put on our DO NOT CALL List or by writing to us at:

ZIPLegal.net
349 route 31 suite 1104,
Flemington NJ 08822.

If you decide that you do not wish to receive such SMS text messages, you can opt-out by complying with the opt-out instructions in the received text. Opt-out requests will be added to our internal Do-Not-Contact registry within ten (10) days following receipt.

After you provide your consent, through our SMS service, we may also collect Personal Information. These SMS text messages are charged to you by your mobile provider and we are not liable for delays in messages as this is a function of your mobile service.

Sale of Personal Information

No mobile information will be shared or sold to third parties/affiliates for marketing/promotional purposes. We do not express or imply to other companies or firms that you have given subscriber opt in permission to someone other than ZIPLegal.net. We will continue to update our business practices as regulatory guidance becomes available and provides clarity on what constitutes a sale transaction, particularly in the advertising ecosystem.
However, in accordance with California law, we must advise you that if you do not wish your personal information to be sold please contact us at the following:
E-mail address: privacy@ziplegal.net
TollFree Phone number: (877) 561-3699

Security

Our technical measures we employ to protect your Personal Information are consistent with standard industry practice. Because no online communication is completely secure, however, you should also take steps to protect your information and take every precaution to protect your Personal Information online.

Children

We do not knowingly target this Site or collect information about children under 18 years of age. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and believe that your child has already provided us with any Personal Information, you may contact us for the purpose of deleting this information.

Your Choices

If you receive promotional emails from us, you may opt-out of receiving future emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in the emails you receive. To change cookie preferences, you must change your browser’s preferences to disable cookies or delete cookies. Please note that disabling cookies for some services may affect the ability to use that service. Security information is specific to each browser and operating system. Please check with your browser’s specific company for more information. If you receive telephone calls from us, you may opt-out by emailing us at optout@ZIPLegal.net or by writing to us at

ZIPLegal.net
349 route 31 suite 1104,
Flemington NJ 08822.

and requesting to be put on our DO NOT CALL List.

If you receive text messages from us, you can opt-out by complying with the opt-out instructions in the received text.

My California Privacy Rights

This section is specific and applies only to web visitors who are California residents, under the meaning of Section 17014 of Title 18 of the Cal. Code of Regulations. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), up to twice in a twelve (12) month period, a consumer has the right to request that a business disclose what Personal Information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. Information regarding our collection, disclosure, and sale practices are detailed below, in addition to instructions on how to exercise your rights regarding your Personal Information.

Your Right to Request to Know and How to Submit a Verified Request to Know

A “request to know” is request related to the Personal Information that a business has about such consumer. It may include a request for any or all of the following from us:

  1. specific pieces of Personal Information that we have about you;
  2. categories of Personal Information we have collected about you;
  3. categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;

The CCPA permits requests to know from the same consumer up to twice in a twelve (12) month period.

To submit a request to know, email us at CCPAInquiry@ZIPLegal.net.2 To process your request, we may require that you submit the following information in conjunction with your request: your email address. Using the information you provide we will attempt to verify your request against our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to submit a request for information, we may request proof of your consent to utilize such authorized agent as well as verification of your own identity, before processing the request. We will only use the information which you submit to us in conjunction with your request to know for the express purposes of verification and providing you with responsive information to your request, if required.

Your Right to Request Deletion and How to Submit a Verified Request to Delete

You have the right to request the deletion of any Personal Information which we have collected about you, or which we maintain. To submit a verifiable request to delete, email us at CCPAInquiry@ZIPLegal.net. To process your request, we may require that you submit the following information in conjunction with your request: your email address. Using the information you provide we will attempt to verify your request against our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to request deletion, we may request proof of your consent to utilize such authorized agent as well as verification of your own identity, before processing the request. We will only use the information which you submit to us in conjunction with verification for the express purposes of verification and processing your request to delete, if required.

We are required to utilize a two-step process for online requests to delete, whereby you clearly submit your request to delete, and second, we must separately confirm that you want your Personal Information deleted.

To the extent that your Personal Information is necessary for us to maintain for a reason delineated in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.105(d), including but not limited to complete a transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, provide a good or service you have requested, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, debug, etc., we are not required to comply with your request for deletion.

Your Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights

California affords consumers with the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by a business for the exercise of their privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. This means that you cannot be denied goods or services; be charged different prices or rates; be provided with a different level or quality of goods or services; or have it suggested that you will receive a different price or rate or different level or quality of goods or services. Notwithstanding the above, a business can charge a consumer a different rate or price, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the consumer by the consumer’s data. Further, notwithstanding the above, a business may offer financial incentives for the collection of Personal Information, the sale of Personal Information, or the deletion of Personal Information, and may also offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services to the consumer if that different is directly related to the value provided to the consumer by the consumer’s data.

Changes

If reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time, in our sole discretion. If we do, we will post the updates on this page. Please review this policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site represents your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

We may collect, track, store, and disclose information that your computer provides in connection with your visit to ziplegal.net (the “Site”). Namely, we collect, track, and store: 1) the date and time of your visit; 2) the length of your visit; 3) the specific webpages you visited; 4) your location and IP address; 5) domain name servers; 6) types of computers or devices accessing the Site; 7) types of web browsers and operating systems accessing the Site; and 8) the address of any website that directed you to the Site (collectively, “Traffic Data”).

We use the above Traffic Data for marketing purposes and to improve your experience on the Site.

We may use various methods to track and analyze your Traffic Data, including cookies, tags, web beacons, and/or tracking pixels. As you visit and browse our Site, the Site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers stored on your computer through your web browser and are used by most websites to personalize your web experience. Some cookies may facilitate the Site features for enhanced performance and functionality such as determining which portions of the Site are visited and tailoring advertising to best serve your needs, remembering preferences, analyzing usage for website optimization, and providing custom content. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Site and view which parts of the Site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Site and better serve our users. Traffic Information collected through the Site may be used by us for any lawful purpose, including analyzing and tracking the level or type of user activity on the Site; tracking and analyzing usage trends; facilitating targeted content, offers, or more relevant advertisements; personalizing the Site to better reflect your preferences; or enhancing your and other users’ use of the Site.

Unless otherwise required by law to do so, we do not guarantee that we will take action in response to do-not-track signals or similar mechanisms.

In addition to Traffic Data, to the extent that you voluntarily submit information to us through the Site, we collect the answers that are submitted through our form (“Personal Information”). Namely, we may collect, track, and store all the information that you provide on our Site, including, without limitation, your zip code; your first and last name; your email address; and your telephone number.

We may use such information to send you marketing and advertising information via email, telephone call, and SMS text message, pursuant to your opt-in to receive such. If you decide that you do not wish to receive such emails, you can opt-out of receiving future emails by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the email. If you decide that you do not wish to receive telephone calls, you can opt-out by emailing us at optout@ziplegal.net1 and requesting to be put on our DO NOT CALL List or by writing to us at:

Zip Legal
349 Route 31, Suite 1104,
Flemington, NJ 08822.

If you decide that you do not wish to receive such SMS text messages, you can opt-out by complying with the opt-out instructions in the received text. Opt-out requests will be added to our internal Do-Not-Contact registry within ten (10) days following receipt.

After you provide your consent, through our SMS service, we may also collect Personal Information. These SMS text messages are charged to you by your mobile provider and we are not liable for delays in messages as this is a function of your mobile service.

Sale of Personal Information

We do not sell or share your personal information with other affiliates or marketing partners. We do not express or imply to other companies or law firms that you have given permission to someone other than us. We will continue to update our business practices as regulatory guidance becomes available and provides clarity on what constitutes a sale transaction, particularly in the advertising ecosystem.
However, in accordance with California law if you do not with your personal information to be sold please contact us at the following:
E-mail address: privacy@ziplegal.net
TollFree Phone number: (877) 561-3699

Security

Our technical measures we employ to protect your Personal Information are consistent with standard industry practice. Because no online communication is completely secure, however, you should also take steps to protect your information and take every precaution to protect your Personal Information online.

Children

We do not knowingly target this Site or collect information about children under 18 years of age. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and believe that your child has already provided us with any Personal Information, you may contact us for the purpose of deleting this information.

Your Choices

If you receive promotional emails from us, you may opt-out of receiving future emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in the emails you receive. To change cookie preferences, you must change your browser’s preferences to disable cookies or delete cookies. Please note that disabling cookies for some services may affect the ability to use that service. Security information is specific to each browser and operating system. Please check with your browser’s specific company for more information. If you receive telephone calls from us, you may opt-out by emailing us at optout@ziplegal.net or by writing to us at

Zip Legal
349 Route 31, Suite 1104,
Flemington, NJ 08822.

and requesting to be put on our DO NOT CALL List.

If you receive text messages from us, you can opt-out by complying with the opt-out instructions in the received text.

My California Privacy Rights

This section is specific and applies only to web visitors who are California residents, under the meaning of Section 17014 of Title 18 of the Cal. Code of Regulations. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), up to twice in a twelve (12) month period, a consumer has the right to request that a business disclose what Personal Information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. Information regarding our collection, disclosure, and sale practices are detailed below, in addition to instructions on how to exercise your rights regarding your Personal Information.

Your Right to Request to Know and How to Submit a Verified Request to Know

A “request to know” is request related to the Personal Information that a business has about such consumer. It may include a request for any or all of the following from us:

  1. specific pieces of Personal Information that we have about you;
  2. categories of Personal Information we have collected about you;
  3. categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;

The CCPA permits requests to know from the same consumer up to twice in a twelve (12) month period.

To submit a request to know, email us at CCPAInquiry@ziplegal.net.2 To process your request, we may require that you submit the following information in conjunction with your request: your email address. Using the information you provide we will attempt to verify your request against our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to submit a request for information, we may request proof of your consent to utilize such authorized agent as well as verification of your own identity, before processing the request. We will only use the information which you submit to us in conjunction with your request to know for the express purposes of verification and providing you with responsive information to your request, if required.

Your Right to Request Deletion and How to Submit a Verified Request to Delete

You have the right to request the deletion of any Personal Information which we have collected about you, or which we maintain. To submit a verifiable request to delete, email us at CCPAInquiry@ziplegal.net. To process your request, we may require that you submit the following information in conjunction with your request: your email address. Using the information you provide we will attempt to verify your request against our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to request deletion, we may request proof of your consent to utilize such authorized agent as well as verification of your own identity, before processing the request. We will only use the information which you submit to us in conjunction with verification for the express purposes of verification and processing your request to delete, if required.

We are required to utilize a two-step process for online requests to delete, whereby you clearly submit your request to delete, and second, we must separately confirm that you want your Personal Information deleted.

To the extent that your Personal Information is necessary for us to maintain for a reason delineated in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.105(d), including but not limited to complete a transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, provide a good or service you have requested, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, debug, etc., we are not required to comply with your request for deletion.

Your Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights

California affords consumers with the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by a business for the exercise of their privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. This means that you cannot be denied goods or services; be charged different prices or rates; be provided with a different level or quality of goods or services; or have it suggested that you will receive a different price or rate or different level or quality of goods or services. Notwithstanding the above, a business can charge a consumer a different rate or price, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the consumer by the consumer’s data. Further, notwithstanding the above, a business may offer financial incentives for the collection of Personal Information, the sale of Personal Information, or the deletion of Personal Information, and may also offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services to the consumer if that different is directly related to the value provided to the consumer by the consumer’s data.

Changes

If reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time, in our sole discretion. If we do, we will post the updates on this page. Please review this policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site represents your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.